Sun Belt Conference Football Coaches Poll, Pre-Season, First and Second Team Awards

The Sun Belt Conference 14 football coaches released their annual preseason poll ahead of conference media days scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday in New Orleans.

Miss South was chosen to finish fifth among seven Western Division teams leading into his first season in the conference.

Coaches survey

Eastern Division

1. Application Status – 94 points (10 votes for first place)

2. Coastal Carolina – 77 points (2)

3. Georgia State – 68 points (1)

4. Marshal – 62 points

5. South Georgia – 35 points (1)

6. James Madison – 31 points

7. Old Dominion – 25 points

western division

1. Louisiana – 95 points (12)

2. Southern Alabama – 79 points (2)

3. Troy – 76 points

4. Texas State – 41 points

5. Miss South – 40 points

6. Arkansas State – 37 points

7. Microlight – 24 points

SOCCER:Southern Miss Hayes Maples football linebacker out for season with injury

BASEBALL:Southern Miss baseball adds Eastern Connecticut State transfer Billy Oldham

PRESIDENT:Southern Miss begins leadership transition as Rodney Bennett steps down

Pre-Season Rewards

Offensive Player of the Year

Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, NC)

Defensive Player of the Year

Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Everett, Mass.)

First team attack

QB – Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, NC)

RB – Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)

RB – Cameroon Peoples, App State (RS Jr., RB – Lineville, Ala.)

OL – Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OL – Lakeland, Florida)

OL – Dalton Cooper, Texas State (So., OL – Prague, Okla.)

OL – Austin Stidham, Troy (Sr., OL – Russellville, Alabama)

OL – Malik Sumter, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Irmo, SC)

OL – Cooper Hodges, App State (RS Jr., OL – Glen St. Mary, Fla.)

TE – Zack Kuntz, Old Dominion (RS Jr., TE – Camp Hill, PA)

WR – Ali Jennings III, Old Dominion (Jr., WR – Richmond, Va.)

WR – Kris Thornton, James Madison (RS Sr., WR – Manassas, Va.)

WR – Tez Johnson, Troy (So., WR – Pinson, Alabama)

First Defense Team

DL – Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Everett, Mass.)

DL – Javon Solomon, Troy (So., DL – Tallahassee, Fla.)

DL – Zi’Yon Hill-Green, La. (RS Sr., DL – New Iberia, La.)

DL – Will Choloh, Troy (Sr., DL – Lawrenceville, Georgia)

LB – Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.0

LB – Blake Carroll, Georgia State (Sr., LB – Lawrenceville, Georgia)

LB – Kivon Bennett, Arkansas State (RS Sr., LB – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

DB – Darrell Luter Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Hattiesburg, Miss.)

DB – D’Jordan Strong, Coastal Carolina (Super Sr., DB – Batesville, Miss.)

DB – Antavious Lane, Georgia State (RS Jr., DB – West Palm Beach, Florida)

DB – Eric Garror, Louisiana (Sr., DB – Mobile, Ala.)

DB – Keith Gallmon Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Mobile, Alabama)

First-team special teams

K – Seth Keller, Texas State (Jr., K – Colleyville, TX)

P – Rhys Byrns, Louisiana (Sr., P – Rye, Australia)

RS – Johnnie Lang, Arkansas State (RS Sr., RS – Palmetto, Florida)

AP – Chris Smith, Louisiana (RS Jr., AP – Louisville, Mississippi)

Second team attack

QB – Chase Brice, App State (RS Sr., QB – Grayson, GA)

RB – Nate Noel, App State (So., RB – Miami, FL)

RB – Tucker Gregg, Georgia State (Sr., RB – Chatsworth, Ga.)

OL – Travis Glover, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Vienna, Georgia)

OL – Kyle Hergel, Texas State (Jr., OL – Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

OL – Damion Daley, App State (RS Jr., OL – Columbia, SC)

OL – Pat Bartlett, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Newtown, PA)

OL – Nick Saldiveri, Old Dominion (RS Jr., OL – Waxhaw, North Carolina)

TE – Aubry Payne, GA (RS Sr., TE – Locust Grove, GA)

WR – Te’Vailance Hunt, Arkansas State (Sr., WR – Texarkana, Texas)

WR – Jalen Wayne, South Alabama (Sr., WR – Spanish Fort, Ala.)

WR – Boogie Knight, ULM (Gr., WR – Jefferson, Ohio)

Second team defense

DL – Richard Jibunor, Troy (Jr., DL – Delta State, Nigeria)

DL – Thomas Gore, Georgia State (RS Jr., DL – Nashville, Tenn.)

DL – Jerrod Clark, Coastal Carolina (RS Sr., DL – Dorchester, Mass.)

DL – Justin Ellis, Georgia Southern (Grade 6, DL – Roswell, Georgia)

LB – Nick Hampton, App State (RS Jr., LB – Anderson, SC)

LB – Abraham Beauplan, Marshall (RS Sr., LB – Boynton Beach, Fla.)

LB – Andre Jones, Louisiana (RS Sr., LB – Varnado, La.)

LB – Trey Cobb, App State (Sr., LB – Waycross, Georgia)

DB – Steven Jones Jr., App State (RS Sr., DB – Rockingham, NC)

DB – Derrick Canteen, Georgia Southern (RS Jr., DB – Evans, Georgia)

DB – Steven Gilmore, Marshall (Sr., DB – Rock Hill, SC)

DB – TJ Harris, Troy (Sr., DB – Leesburg, GA)

Second Team Special Teams

K – Calum Sutherland, ULM (6th year, K – Keller, Texas)

P – Anthony Beck II, Georgia Southern (RS Sr., P – Guyton, Georgia)

RS – Camron Harrell, Southern Miss (Sr., RS – Bradley, Ill.)

AP – Amare Jones, Georgia Southern (5th year, AP – Frisco, Texas)

Contact Southern Miss writer David Eckert at deckert@gannett.com or on Twitter @davideckert98.

Comments are closed.